NY 852519

June 07 1990

CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:236 852519

Mr. John A. Slagle
Director, Customs Laws & Regulations
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pa 19153

RE: The tariff classification of C.I Pigment Yellow 43 and C.I. Pigment Red 102-Synthetic Iron Oxide Pigments from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated May 7, 1990, on behalf of your client, Johnson Matthey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consist of synthetic yellow and synthetic red, iron oxide pigments to be used to color plastics.

The applicable subheading for yellow iron oxide will be 2821.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic iron oxides and hydroxides, yellow. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for red iron oxide will be 2821.10.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic iron oxides and hydroxides, red . The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport